MAKING ARIZONA STRONG!

HOME OF the ARIZONA HIGH SCHOOL

WEIGHTLIFTING STATE CHAMPIONSHIP


 

2023 High School Champions

Championship Meet Results:

   AZHSWA Results 2023-01-28 State Championship – MEN

   AZHSWA Results 2023-01-28 State Championship – WOMEN

  AZHSWA Top Performances 2023 – BOYS

 AZHSWA Top Performances 2023 – GIRLS

GIRLS – Individual Champions 2023 (Click on Name for State Champion Certificate):

45kg – Lucy Mullenaux, American Leadership QC

 49kg – Trinity Klingler, American Leadership Tech

 55kg – Brylee Colwell, Eastmark

 59kg – Aaliyah Thomas, Cienega

 64kg – Honor Allen, Cienega

 71kg – Izabella Holly, Cienega

76kg – Trinity Bouchal, Basha

 81kg – Kaylee Landa, Desert Ridge

 87kg – Jovey Krize, Eastmark

 87kg+ – Emma Trampp, Eastmark

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters 2023:

FRESHMAN – Emma Trampp, Eastmark

SOPHOMORE – Rhees Brown, Eastmark

JUNIOR – Kaylee Landa, Desert Ridge

SENIOR – Trinity Bouchal, Basha

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2023:

1st – Cienega (82)

2nd – Metro Tech (37)

3rd – Eastmark (36)

4th – Fairfax (13)

5th – American Leadership QC (10)

 

 BOYS – Individual Champions 2023 (Click on Name for State Champion Certificate):

55kg – Chase Gigalanis, Eastmark

61kg – Jonathan Zinger

 67kg – Nate Culler, American Leadership QC

 73kg – DeMarcus Sanchez, Desert Ridge

 81kg – Randy Carillo, Cienega

 89kg – Kyan Schilb, Cienega

 96kg – Trevean Moore, Cienega

 102kg – Thomas Moreno, Cienega

 109kg – Rigdon Anderson,Queen Creek

 109kg+ – Johnny Barrios, Kellis

 

BOYS – Best Lifters 2023:

FRESHMAN – Daxon Ballew, Eastmark

SOPHOMORE – Rigdon Anderson, Queen Creek

JUNIOR – DeMarcus Sanchez, Desert Ridge

SENIOR – Kyan Schilb, Cienega

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2023:

1st – Cienega (81)

2nd – Metro Tech (51)

3rd – Desert Ridge (34)

4th – Eastmark (19)

5th – Sun Valley (18)

 

2022 High School Champions

Meet Results:

 2022 AZ HS Championship Results – WOMEN

2022 AZ HS Championship Results – MEN

  

GIRLS – Individual Champions 2022:

45kg – Gabriella Pfund, Chandler Prep

49kg – Brynli McBride, American Leadership QC

55kg – Tessa Sherwood, Queen Creek

59kg – Carli McBride, Queen Creek

64kg – Geisha Fernandez, Metro Tech

71kg – Julia Haas, Queen Creek

76kg – Stella Czaja, Sunnyslope

81kg – Kaylee Landa, Desert Ridge

87kg+ – Emma Trampp, Eastmark

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters 2022:

FRESHMAN – Kawena Mason, Basha

SOPHOMORE – Kaylee Landa, Desert Ridge

JUNIOR – Tessa Sherwood, Queen Creek

SENIOR – Carli McBride, Queen Creek

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2022:

1st – Queen Creek (46)

2nd – Metro Tech (25)

3rd – American Leadership QC (24)

4th – Eastmark (24)

5th – Fairfax (23)

6th – Casteel (16)

7th – Red Mountain (14)

 

BOYS – Individual Champions 2022:

61kg -Edwin Escobar, Metro Tech

67kg – DeMarcus Sanchez, Desert Ridge

73kg – Jeffery Stafford, Desert Ridge

81kg – Rico Quesada, Campo Verde

89kg – Cason Moore, Desert Ridge

96kg – Kayden Blas, Desert Ridge

102kg – Maxwell Thorgerson, Desert Ridge

109kg – David Monzon, Metro Tech

109kg+ – Koa Keanini, Desert Ridge

 

BOYS – Best Lifters 2022:

FRESHMAN – Ryder Agne, American Leadership QC

SOPHOMORE – DeMarcus Sanchez, Desert Ridge

JUNIOR – Oscar Gonzales, Metro Tech

SENIOR – Rico Quesada, Campo Verde

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2022:

1st – Desert Ridge (72)

2nd – Metro Tech (48)

3rd – American Leadership Academy – Queen Creek (14)

 

 

2021 High School Champions

Meet Results:

 AZHSWA Results 2021-05-22 State Championship WOMEN

 AZHSWA Results 2021-05-22 State Championship MEN

 

GIRLS – Individual Champions 2021:

40kg – Maia Acton, Casteel

45kg – Charlize Jolley

49kg – Jordan Nantz, Williams Field

55kg – Brooklyn Moore, Queen Creek

64kg – Kale’a Mason, Basha

71kg – Julia Haas, Queen Creek

81kg – Kaylee Landa, Desert Ridge

87kg – Brianne Mamac, Basha

87kg+ – Rhees Brown, Eastmark

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters 2021:

7th Grade – Maia Acton

8th Grade – Brynli McBride, American Leadership QC

FRESHMAN – Jordan Nantz, Williams Field

SOPHOMORE – Kirra Goldberg, Casteel

JUNIOR – Kale’a Mason, Basha

SENIOR – Brianne Mamac, Basha

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2021:

1st – Basha (34)

2nd – Queen Creek (28)

3rd – Eastmark (24)

 

BOYS – Individual Champions 2021:

49kg – Tillman Mullenaux, American Leadership QC

55kg – Justin Nantz, Williams Field

61kg – Nate Culler, American Leadership QC

73kg – Kolby Lewis, Basha

81kg – Rico Quesada, Campo Verde

89kg – Evan Khoo, Perry

 

BOYS – Best Lifters 2021:

7th Grade – Joaquin Grau, Kyrene

8th Grade – Tillman Mullenaux, American Leadership QC

FRESHMAN – Justin Nantz, Williams Field

JUNIOR – Rico Quesada, Campo Verde

SENIOR – Kolby Lewis, Basha

 

 

2020 High School Champions

Meet Results:

AZHSWA Results 2020-01-25 State Championship GIRLS

AZHSWA Results 2020-01-25 State Championship BOYS   

 

GIRLS – Individual Champions 2020:

45kg – Kawena Mason, Basha

49kg – Tessa Sherwood, Casteel

55kg – Carli McBride, Queen Creek

59kg – Kale’a Mason, Basha

71kg – Julia Haas, Perry

76kg – Sindur Falomir, Metro Tech

81kg – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

87kg – Brianne Mamac, Basha

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters 2020:

FRESHMAN – Kawena Mason, Basha

SOPHOMORE – Carli McBride, Queen Creek

JUNIOR – Brianne Mamac, Basha

SENIOR – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2020:

1st – Metro Tech (50)

2nd – Basha (38)

3rd – Queen Creek (10)

 

BOYS – Individual Champions 2020:

55kg – Juan Coronel, Metro Tech

67kg – Tanner Varty, Queen Creek

73kg – Rico Quesada, Chandler

81kg – William Brown, American Leadership QC

89kg – Michael Bosquez, Coolidge

96kg – Matthew Omana, Desert Edge

102kg – Thomas Sattler, Queen Creek

 

 

BOYS – Best Lifters 2020:

FRESHMAN – Tanner Varty, Queen Creek

SOPHOMORE – Rico Quesada, Chandler

JUNIOR – Kolby Lewis, Basha

SENIOR – William Brown, American Leadership QC

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2020:

1st – Queen Creek (42)

2nd – Metro Tech (34)

3rd – Desert Edge (18)

 


2019 High School Champions

Meet Results:

 AZHSWA Results 2019-02-02 WOMEN

   AZHSWA Results 2019-02-02 MEN

 

GIRLS – Individual Champions 2019:

45kg – Vivian Lara Olivas, Metro Tech

49kg – Jocelyn Gonzales, Metro Tech

55kg – Bella Graves, Queen Creek

59kg – Nicole Bowman, Queen Creek

64kg – Mia Rasmussen, Queen Creek

71kg – Asia Jones, American Leadership QC

76kg – Kaelyn Rice, Perry

81kg – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

87kg – Desslie Valencia, Metro Tech

87kg+ – Makiya Moore, Queen Creek

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters 2019:

FRESHMAN – Asia Jones, American Leadership Academy QC

SOPHOMORE – Bella Graves, Queen Creek

JUNIOR – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

SENIOR – Mia Rasmussen, Queen Creek

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2019:

1st – Metro Tech

2nd – Queen Creek

3rd – American Leadership Academy QC

 

BOYS – Individual Champions 2019:

55kg – Seth Hyag, Queen Creek

67kg – Danny Marshall, Queen Creek

73kg – Jace Bond, Queen Creek

81kg – Zane Kaupe, Queen Creek

89kg – Dayson Coleman, Queen Creek

96kg – Trey Reynolds, Queen Creek

102kg – Adam Bowcutt, Queen Creek

109kg – Alan Ramirez, Metro Tech

109kg+ – Kyle Sawyer, Queen Creek

 

BOYS – Best Lifters 2019:

FRESHMAN – Cade Fillipone, Queen Creek

SOPHOMORE – Trey Reynolds, Queen Creek

JUNIOR – Zane Kaupe, Queen Creek

SENIOR – Danny Marshall, Queen Creek

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School” 2019:

1st – Queen Creek

2nd – Metro Tech

3rd – Globe

 


2018 High School Champions

Meet Results:

WOMEN – AZHSWA Results 2018-02-03 State Championship

MEN – AZHSWA Results 2018-02-03 State Championship 

 

GIRLS – Individual:

48kg – Gianna Martoletta, American Leadership Academy

53kg – Kale’a Mason, American Leadership Academy

58kg – Kendal Jones, American Leadership Academy

63kg – Lesly Martinez, Metro Tech

69kg – Yuliana Lopez, Metro Tech

90kg – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters:

FRESHMAN – Kale’a Mason, American Leadership Academy

SOPHOMORE – Celina Ortega, Metro Tech

JUNIOR – Peyton Brown, Liberty

SENIOR – Yuliana Lopez, Metro Tech

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School”:

1st – Metro Tech

2nd – American Leadership Academy

3rd – Globe

 

BOYS – Individual:

44kg – Jordan Plumb, American Leadership Academy

56kg – Tyler Dalton, American Leadership Academy

62kg – Dylan Olson, Globe

69kg – Isaac Aguirre, Perry

77kg – Chris Brown, American Leadership Academy

85kg – Kenneth Forbis, Queen Creek

94kg – Jacob Palma, Queen Creek

105kg – Carlos Aguilar, Metro Tech

 

BOYS – Best Lifters:

FRESHMAN – Caden Hansen, Globe

SOPHOMORE – Isaac Aguirre, Perry High School

JUNIOR – Kenneth Forbis, Queen Creek

SENIOR – William Moreland

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School”:

1st – American Leadership Academy

2nd – Queen Creek

3rd – Globe

 


2017 High School Champions

Meet Results: AZHSWA Results 2017-02-18 QCHS State 

 

GIRLS – Individual:

48kg – Kale’a Mason, American Leadership Academy

53kg – Antonia Chirco, Queen Creek

58kg – Tyanne Workman, American Leadership Academy

69kg – Amanda Cochran, Queen Creek

75kg – Bailey Call, American Leadership Academy

90kg – Kami Wilhelm, Queen Creek

90kg+ – Alexis Jones, Queen Creek

 

GIRLS – Best Lifters:

FRESHMAN – Kale’a Mason, American Leadership Academy

SOPHOMORE – Tyanne Workman, American Leadership Academy

JUNIOR – Alexis Jones, Queen Creek

SENIOR – Kami Wilhelm, Queen Creek

 

GIRLS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School”:

1st – Queen Creek High School

2nd – American Leadership Academy

 

BOYS – Individual:

56kg – Bo Bramwell, American Leadership Academy

62kg – Brigham Nilsen, American Leadership Academy

69kg – Isaac Aguirre, Perry

77kg – Kaden Adams, Queen Creek

85kg – Brian Strobel, Skyline

105kg – Tim Fitzgerald, American Leadership Academy

 

BOYS – Best Lifters:

FRESHMAN – Isaac Aguirre, Perry High School

SOPHOMORE – Brigham Nilsen, American Leadership Academy

JUNIOR – Brian Strobel, Skyline

SENIOR – Tim Fitzgerald, American Leadership Academy

 

BOYS – Team Championship “Arizona’s Strongest School”:

1st – American Leadership Academy

2nd – Queen Creek High School

3rd (Tie) – Skyline High School

3rd (Tie) – Perry High School